Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.appfrolution.com.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We, the website, the company, the site, us refer to Appfrolution.com. Your, you, refer to the site visitors and the customer of the website.

Appfrolution treats the data of the user of the website with a great care and respect. Through the following Privacy Policy, we aim to be as transparent with your rights. You can find out about what information we store, how we process your data, your rights and other privacy related information.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have several new rights in relation to the data we store about you:

 

  • The right to access what information we have stored about you. You can issue a subject access request or see what information we hold about you by emailing Contactez-nous
  • The right to be forgotten and have your information removed from our systems.
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to be informed about the way we process and handle your data. You can read about how we process your data and handle it in this Privacy Policy.
  • The right to portability so that you can reuse your personal information for your own purposes including porting to another service provider.
  • The right to withdraw consent to receiving direct marketing messages and other consent-based processing at any time. Online customers can do this themselves by changing their Contact Preferences in their Account Summary page on this website and by withdrawing consent using our Cookie Management Tool (coming soon).
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator. In the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioners Office or ICO for short. You can read more about your rights and GDPR here: https://ico.org.uk

Lawful Bases for Processing Personal Dat

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Contractual Obligation
  • Legal Obligation

Data Retention

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep this data for the length of time necessary to complete the purpose for which it was collected. For instance, if we have taken your name and address for the purpose of delivering a product to you, we will keep this data on your account in the event there is an issue with processing your order and in to facilitate re-ordering in the future.

Under the GDPR, consent is no longer forever or difficult to withdraw. We use the legitimate interest lawful basis for processing to process your personal data to send you direct marketing via email, post and SMS. We do not send you unsolicited marketing that you have not opted in for. If you consent to receiving marketing from us in the form of emails, SMS or other channels you will hear about our latest offers, new products and promotions throughout the year. We keep your ‘order or transaction information’ for our own records and legal reasons. However, we will not keep this information longer than is necessary. If you do ask for your personal information to be erased, we may not be able to remove all of it due to ensuring we uphold our responsibilities to legal or regulatory requirements, fraud and abuse or to enforce our terms and conditions, but we will of course, remove what we can in line with the new GDPR law.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

By using our website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this cookies policy. This paragraph also explains how you can control the use of cookies on Appfrolution.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

“Cookies” are small text files that live on your device – via our website so that the website can operate well and to help to serve you better. They may also help your browser to navigate through the website by allowing you to sign in automatically and by remembering settings you selected during earlier visits (among other functions). Cookies don’t harm your computer or device.

We use cookies to be able to target advertising towards you on other websites based on what you like and what you view and search for on our website, to record statistics and usage on our website, to track the effectiveness of our affiliates and to measure the effectiveness of our website and marketing. We deem this as necessary for our business so that we can improve our products and services to you and for the commercial aspects of our business. We use the legitimate interest’s lawful basis for processing under GDPR for this.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you’ve adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, cookies will be sent when you access our websites.

You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them in different browsers here:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

If you disable cookies in your browser, it will affect your browsing experience and you may not be able to purchase products on our website or use certain functionality.

Necessary Cookies are used for:

  • Preserving the visitor’s session state across page requests
  • Visitors to retain basket between sessions
  • Tracking previous search results history from the calendarclub.co.uk website
  • Tracking previous search results history from the calendarclub.co.uk website
  • Tag management

Statistics Cookies are used:

  • For google analytics and conversion tracking
  • That visitors can share content from the website on his or her twitter account.
  • By main website to identify visitor on repeat visits for analytics

Marketing Cookies are used:

  • For delivering third party advertisements based on activity from the website
  • To enable user tracking
  • To send analytics data to google analytics about visitors device and behaviour
  • For tracking purposes for analytics and marketing
  • To enable personalised marketing emails by tracking what visitors have looked at
  • For tag management

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to how we protect your privacy

Our website will continually evolve with new service providers and mechanisms to provide our customers with the best service possible. We will always ensure your information is protected when implementing new services and will update this Privacy Policy as and when new things become active on the website. We will email you when significant changes are made to our website.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers. If you:

  • Have any questions o feedback about this policy
  • Have any questions relating to your personal information
    Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint
  • Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Services Team, by emailing us at data

You can also write to us at:

Appfrolution

61 Bridge Street,

Kington, HR5 3DJ,

United Kingdom

 

fr_FR
en_GB fr_FR
Retour haut de page